Privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by OnePlace Solutions T/A Scinaptic Communications Pty Ltd (ABN: 39 095 762 655) (referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy). By using this website (Site), accepting a licence to use our client installed software (Software) or accepting a licence to use our Office/Outlook/SharePoint Apps (Apps), you agree to this Privacy Policy as set out on this website page (and amended from time to time). The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our Site, Software or Apps. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Site or any third party from whom you may have acquired our software. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected by us, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("Personal Information"). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we will deal with your personal information. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies a person or information by which the person’s identity can reasonably be ascertained. Examples of personal information we collect may include your name, organisation and email address.

Website

Personal Information of our customers or visitors to our website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

Software

We don’t capture any additional Personal Information from our customers as a result of installing and using the Software. The OnePlaceMail Lite (Free license edition) will send Software version information back to us to determine if software updates are available for download. 

Apps

Personal Information currently collected by using the Apps: We collect your display name in Outlook/Office which includes your first name and last name, email address and country.

We also collect and store App usage and performance data (App Insights) which does not include Your content or content specific metadata.

We collect, use, keep secure and disclose all Personal Information and App Insights in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Use of Personal Information and App Insights

We collect and log this information for the primary purpose -

  • identify you when you sign-in to your OnePlace Solutions account;
  • send you information you have requested, such as our newsletters and alerts;
  • send you product release information;
  • general communication and marketing purposes;
  • assist with technical support issue;
  • carry out statistical analysis of the Site, Software or Apps and the people visiting, in order to improve the Site, Software, Apps and Our services; and
  • contact you directly, following the supply of Personal Information.

We use the Personal Information of our customers and visitors to our Site, Software and Apps only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the Site, Software or Apps, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

If you do not provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide our products and services to you.
Each time you download and accept the terms and conditions governing use of our Software or Apps, or update the Software or Apps, you consent to us using your information to contact you to provide you with the most recent product and service information we think would be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive information about these products and services at any time after you have downloaded and accepted the terms and conditions governing use of our Software or Apps, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Consent in respect of your Personal Information:

By submitting Personal Information to Us you acknowledge and agree that you have expressly consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your Personal Information.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, we may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process,
  • when We believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so,
  • when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure
  • if We is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Testimonials

With your consent We may post your testimonial along with your name and company name.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted to us, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no security measure can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may submit to us. Once we do receive your personal information, we will make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Updating this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to Our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review the Site for the latest information on Our privacy practices.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you wish to obtain a copy of particular information you provided to us or, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us via the contact details provided below to have the information corrected.

We may refuse access to Personal Information where the information you require is mixed with other information that would disclose Personal Information of another person, where providing access would be unlawful or where denying access is authorised by law.

Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, Software or Apps, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us. Our contact details are:

OnePlace Solutions T/A Scinaptic Communications Pty Ltd
Suite 2, Level 2, 27 Belgrave Street
Manly NSW 2095 Australia
Phone: +61 2 99771312
Fax: +61 2 9977 1321
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.