Privacy policy

Policies
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by Scinaptic Communications Pty Ltd (ABN: 39 095 762 655) trading as OnePlace Solutions (“OnePlace Solutions”, "we", "our" and "us") in this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). By using this website (“Site”) or accepting a licence to use our client-installed Desktop Software, Apps, or Service Extensions, collectively known as Software Solutions, you agree to this Privacy Policy as set out on this website page and amended from time to time.

Privacy is extremely important to OnePlace Solutions, and we are committed to safeguarding the information you entrust to us. This Privacy Policy has been designed to show what information we collect, how it may be used, whom it may be shared with, and the choices you have about if and how we use your information. We do not make any representations about third-party websites that may be linked to our Site, Software Solutions or any third party from whom you may have acquired our Software Solutions. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected by us, especially information that can identify an individual ("Personal Information"). We collect, use, keep secure and disclose all Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we will deal with your personal information. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of Personal Information you may supply to us. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.

Information We Collect

OnePlace Solutions may collect Personal Information about our users through one of several methods. Information captured will only be used for the intended business purpose of engaging with OnePlace Solutions products or services. Information may be stored or processed outside the European Union, including in Australia, Asia, and North America.

Personal Information is information that identifies a person or information by which the person’s identity can reasonably be ascertained. This will often only apply to key contacts rather than every end-user of our software and services. Examples of personal information we collect may include your name, organisation, geographic location, phone number and email address.

When and How Do We Collect Personal Information

Website and Communication

Personal Information of our customers or visitors to our website is collected only when knowingly or voluntarily submitted.
OnePlace Solutions may use personally identifiable information collected through our website to contact users regarding products and services offered by OnePlace Solutions and its trusted affiliates. This includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times and the referring website address. To opt-out of analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.

OnePlace Solutions may use information collected through email marketing or our website using cookies for research regarding the effectiveness of the website and the marketing, advertising and sales efforts of OnePlace Solutions, and its trusted affiliates. Using a cookie that may be assigned to you or similar technology, we may automatically collect information about your activity on received emails or our Site, including the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our Site. To decline cookies, you should be able to modify your browser setting to stop automatically accepting them.

Any emails you send to OnePlace Solutions, and our replies to you are retained in OnePlace Solutions email archives to assist in providing you the highest level of service.

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletters or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in these emails or contacting us via the contact details provided below. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

Financial information

If you have been party to a financial transaction with OnePlace Solutions, Personal Information captured could include financial information such as your payment method (but not credit card details). Financial information and payment method information may be used to process payment for purchases, subscriptions, or sales made on our website or through the OnePlace Solutions invoicing system. It may also be used to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions.

Where you might have purchased a product from one of our partners, then the relevant partner will also have your information and they may from time to time contact you for renewal of subscriptions based upon our records of whether or not you have renewed.

Credit Card Information: OnePlace Solutions does not store credit card numbers or information.

Using Software Solutions

Software Solutions include:

  • Desktop Software – OnePlaceMail Desktop, OnePlaceDocs Desktop
  • Apps – OnePlaceMail App
  • Service Extensions – Solution Profiles, Email Tracking

When using the Software Solutions, OnePlace Solutions maintains licensing details and collects environmental and usage telemetry for the purpose of maintaining, improving and supporting Software Solutions through technical support and customer success efforts. The telemetry also assists to support future product improvements. This data is transferred securely to OnePlace Solutions through HTTPS encrypted communications. The data will be collected and processed without interrupting your use of the Software Solutions.

The Software Solutions do not capture any customer content that is processed through the Software Solutions.

Desktop Software: The capture of environmental and usage telemetry is optional in the Desktop Software. An individual user or in the case of an enterprise deployment, an administrator may disable telemetry.

Apps: The capture of environmental and usage telemetry data is collected to deliver, support and maintain Apps under Software Solutions. Personal Information currently collected by using the Apps includes your display name in Outlook/Office which includes your IP address, first name and last name, email address and country.

Service Extensions: No telemetry is currently captured when using the Service Extensions.

 

Use of Personal Information

We collect and log this information for the primary purpose(s) -

  • identify you when you sign-in to your OnePlace Solutions account;
  • send you information you have requested, such as our newsletters and alerts;
  • send you product release information;
  • general communication and marketing purposes;
  • assist with technical support issues;
  • carry out analysis of the Site and Software Solutions and the people visiting or using in order to improve the Site and Software Solutions;
  • contact you directly, following the supply of Personal Information; and
  • provide technical and customer support services to help improve the Software Solutions

We use the Personal Information of our customers and visitors to our Site and Software Solutions only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

If you do not provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide our Software Solutions to you. Each time you update or download, and accept the terms and conditions governing use of the Site or Software Solutions you consent to this Privacy Policy and us using your information to contact you to provide you with the most recent product and service information we think would be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive information about these products and services at any time after you have downloaded and accepted the terms and conditions governing use of our Software Solutions, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Consent in respect of your Personal Information:

By submitting Personal Information to us you acknowledge and agree that you have expressly consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your Personal Information.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, we may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so;
  • when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure;
  • if we is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets and/or business. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Testimonials

With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name and company name.

Security and Data Control

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted to us, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no security measure can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information you may submit to us. Once we do receive your Personal Information, we will make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

Australia and the United States has not sought or received a finding of adequacy from the European Union (EU) under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR.) OnePlace Solutions relies on exemptions for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR which allows for this sharing of data with your consent. Any personal data we collect and transfer we do so with your consent, to deliver the product or service to you as detailed in the End User License Agreement.

All transfer of information will be subject to safeguards as permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation. These safeguards are designed to protect your privacy rights and provide you with remedies in the unlikely event that your Personal Information is misused.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a Site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Updating this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review the Site for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your data subject rights

If you would like further information in relation to your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us using the information in the contact details section below at any time. Your local laws (such as those in the EU) may permit you to request that we:

  • provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you;
  • prevent the processing of your information for direct-marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling);
  • update information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete certain information which we are holding about you;
  • restrict the way that we process and disclose certain of your information;
  • transfer your information to a third party provider of services;
  • revoke your consent for the processing of your information

We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to your request.

Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our Site, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Site, or Software Solutions, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Our contact details are:

Scinaptic Communications Pty Ltd t/a OnePlace Solutions
Suite 1, Level 2, 27 Belgrave Street
Manly NSW 2095 Australia
Phone: +61 2 99771312
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

 

 

Schedule a demo

See the OnePlace Solutions product suite in action and unlock the potential of your data by leveraging the SharePoint platform.

Free trial

Download and try the full OnePlace Solutions product suite for Windows Desktop and Apps for Microsoft 365.

Contact us

We're here to help, so please don’t hesitate to get touch with any questions you may have.

© Copyright OnePlace Solutions